BIN 333718

BIN 333718 belongs to a JCB debit proprietary card in Japan.

BIN / IIN333718
Card brandJCB
Card typeDebit
Card levelProprietary
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇯🇵Japan(JP)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 333718 runs on the JCB network, is a debit card and comes from Japan. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles JCB cards, use JCB test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 333718 FAQ

Is BIN 333718 a credit or debit card?

BIN 333718 is a debit card on the JCB network.

What country is BIN 333718 from?

Cards starting with 333718 are issued in Japan (JP).

Can BIN 333718 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.