BIN 357164

BIN 357164 belongs to a JCB debit card in Japan.

BIN / IIN357164
Card brandJCB
Card typeDebit
Card levelNot specified
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇯🇵Japan(JP)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 357164 runs on the JCB network, is a debit card and comes from Japan. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles JCB cards, use JCB test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 357164 FAQ

Is BIN 357164 a credit or debit card?

BIN 357164 is a debit card on the JCB network.

What country is BIN 357164 from?

Cards starting with 357164 are issued in Japan (JP).

Can BIN 357164 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.