BIN 358527

BIN 358527 belongs to a JCB credit standard card in Japan.

BIN / IIN358527
Card brandJCB
Card typeCredit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇯🇵Japan(JP)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 358527 runs on the JCB network, is a credit card and comes from Japan. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles JCB cards, use JCB test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 358527 FAQ

Is BIN 358527 a credit or debit card?

BIN 358527 is a credit card on the JCB network.

What country is BIN 358527 from?

Cards starting with 358527 are issued in Japan (JP).

Can BIN 358527 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.