BIN 371708

BIN 371708 belongs to an American Express credit personal card issued by American Express US Consumer in United States.

BIN / IIN371708
Card brandAmerican Express
Card typeCredit
Card levelPersonal
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankAmerican Express US Consumer
Issuer phone+18005284800
Issuer websitehttps://www.americanexpress.com
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 371708 runs on the American Express network, is a credit card, was issued by American Express US Consumer and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles American Express cards, use American Express test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 371708 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 371708?

BIN 371708 is issued by American Express US Consumer in United States.

Is BIN 371708 a credit or debit card?

BIN 371708 is a credit card on the American Express network.

What country is BIN 371708 from?

Cards starting with 371708 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 371708 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.