BIN 379851

BIN 379851 belongs to an American Express credit personal card in Dominican Republic.

BIN / IIN379851
Card brandAmerican Express
Card typeCredit
Card levelPersonal
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇩🇴Dominican Republic(DO)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 379851 runs on the American Express network, is a credit card and comes from Dominican Republic. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles American Express cards, use American Express test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 379851 FAQ

Is BIN 379851 a credit or debit card?

BIN 379851 is a credit card on the American Express network.

What country is BIN 379851 from?

Cards starting with 379851 are issued in Dominican Republic (DO).

Can BIN 379851 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.