BIN 400079
BIN 400079 belongs to a Visa credit rewards card issued by Jscb Ak Bars (OJSC) in Russian Federation.
| BIN / IIN | 400079 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Rewards |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Jscb Ak Bars (OJSC) |
| Country | 🇷🇺Russian Federation(RU) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 400079 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Jscb Ak Bars (OJSC) and comes from Russian Federation. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 400079 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 400079?
BIN 400079 is issued by Jscb Ak Bars (OJSC) in Russian Federation.
Is BIN 400079 a credit or debit card?
BIN 400079 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 400079 from?
Cards starting with 400079 are issued in Russian Federation (RU).
Can BIN 400079 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.