BIN 401497

BIN 401497 belongs to a Visa debit classic card issued by Commerce Bancshares, INC. in United States.

BIN / IIN401497
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankCommerce Bancshares, INC.
Issuer phone+18556591656
Issuer websitehttps://www.commercebank.com
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 401497 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Commerce Bancshares, INC. and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 401497 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 401497?

BIN 401497 is issued by Commerce Bancshares, INC. in United States.

Is BIN 401497 a credit or debit card?

BIN 401497 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 401497 from?

Cards starting with 401497 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 401497 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.