BIN 408067

BIN 408067 belongs to a Visa debit classic card issued by Ecobank Cameroun, S.A. in Cameroon.

BIN / IIN408067
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Ecobank Cameroun, S.A.
Country🇨🇲Cameroon(CM)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 408067 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Ecobank Cameroun, S.A. and comes from Cameroon. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 408067 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 408067?

BIN 408067 is issued by Ecobank Cameroun, S.A. in Cameroon.

Is BIN 408067 a credit or debit card?

BIN 408067 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 408067 from?

Cards starting with 408067 are issued in Cameroon (CM).

Can BIN 408067 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.