BIN 412578
BIN 412578 belongs to a Visa credit card in Russian Federation.
| BIN / IIN | 412578 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Unknown |
| Country | 🇷🇺Russian Federation(RU) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 412578 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card and comes from Russian Federation. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 412578 FAQ
Is BIN 412578 a credit or debit card?
BIN 412578 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 412578 from?
Cards starting with 412578 are issued in Russian Federation (RU).
Can BIN 412578 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.