BIN 417098

BIN 417098 belongs to a Visa debit electron card issued by Alpha Bank, LTD. in Cyprus.

BIN / IIN417098
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelElectron
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Alpha Bank, LTD.
Issuer phone+35722877477
Issuer websitehttp://www.alphabank.com.cy
Country🇨🇾Cyprus(CY)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 417098 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Alpha Bank, LTD. and comes from Cyprus. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 417098 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 417098?

BIN 417098 is issued by Alpha Bank, LTD. in Cyprus.

Is BIN 417098 a credit or debit card?

BIN 417098 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 417098 from?

Cards starting with 417098 are issued in Cyprus (CY).

Can BIN 417098 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.