BIN 420555
BIN 420555 belongs to a Visa debit business card issued by Banco Caboverdiano De Negocios SA in Cape Verde.
| BIN / IIN | 420555 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Business |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Banco Caboverdiano De Negocios SA |
| Country | 🇨🇻Cape Verde(CV) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 420555 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Banco Caboverdiano De Negocios SA and comes from Cape Verde. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 420555 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 420555?
BIN 420555 is issued by Banco Caboverdiano De Negocios SA in Cape Verde.
Is BIN 420555 a credit or debit card?
BIN 420555 is a debit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 420555 from?
Cards starting with 420555 are issued in Cape Verde (CV).
Can BIN 420555 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.