BIN 421962

BIN 421962 belongs to a Visa credit business card issued by Caixa Economica Federal in Brazil.

BIN / IIN421962
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelBusiness
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankCaixa Economica Federal
Issuer phone+557132069700
Issuer websitehttp://www.caixa.gov.br
Country🇧🇷Brazil(BR)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 421962 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Caixa Economica Federal and comes from Brazil. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 421962 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 421962?

BIN 421962 is issued by Caixa Economica Federal in Brazil.

Is BIN 421962 a credit or debit card?

BIN 421962 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 421962 from?

Cards starting with 421962 are issued in Brazil (BR).

Can BIN 421962 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.