BIN 423006

BIN 423006 belongs to a Visa credit classic card in Nicaragua.

BIN / IIN423006
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇳🇮Nicaragua(NI)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 423006 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card and comes from Nicaragua. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 423006 FAQ

Is BIN 423006 a credit or debit card?

BIN 423006 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 423006 from?

Cards starting with 423006 are issued in Nicaragua (NI).

Can BIN 423006 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.