BIN 429417
BIN 429417 belongs to a Visa credit card issued by Piraeus Bank, S.A. in Greece.
| BIN / IIN | 429417 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Piraeus Bank, S.A. |
| Issuer website | https://www.piraeusbank.gr |
| Country | 🇬🇷Greece(GR) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 429417 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Piraeus Bank, S.A. and comes from Greece. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 429417 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 429417?
BIN 429417 is issued by Piraeus Bank, S.A. in Greece.
Is BIN 429417 a credit or debit card?
BIN 429417 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 429417 from?
Cards starting with 429417 are issued in Greece (GR).
Can BIN 429417 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.