BIN 438223
BIN 438223 belongs to a Visa credit card issued by Anz Bank, LTD. in Cook Islands.
| BIN / IIN | 438223 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Anz Bank, LTD. |
| Issuer phone | +68221750 |
| Issuer website | http://www.anz.com |
| Country | 🇨🇰Cook Islands(CK) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 438223 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Anz Bank, LTD. and comes from Cook Islands. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 438223 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 438223?
BIN 438223 is issued by Anz Bank, LTD. in Cook Islands.
Is BIN 438223 a credit or debit card?
BIN 438223 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 438223 from?
Cards starting with 438223 are issued in Cook Islands (CK).
Can BIN 438223 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.