BIN 452072

BIN 452072 belongs to a Visa credit purchasing card issued by The Toronto-dominion Bank in Canada.

BIN / IIN452072
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelPurchasing
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankThe Toronto-dominion Bank
Country🇨🇦Canada(CA)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 452072 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by The Toronto-dominion Bank and comes from Canada. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 452072 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 452072?

BIN 452072 is issued by The Toronto-dominion Bank in Canada.

Is BIN 452072 a credit or debit card?

BIN 452072 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 452072 from?

Cards starting with 452072 are issued in Canada (CA).

Can BIN 452072 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.