BIN 455598
BIN 455598 belongs to a Visa credit corporate t&e card issued by Hsbc UK Bank PLC in United Kingdom.
| BIN / IIN | 455598 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Corporate T&e |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Hsbc UK Bank PLC |
| Country | 🇬🇧United Kingdom(GB) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 455598 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Hsbc UK Bank PLC and comes from United Kingdom. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 455598 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 455598?
BIN 455598 is issued by Hsbc UK Bank PLC in United Kingdom.
Is BIN 455598 a credit or debit card?
BIN 455598 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 455598 from?
Cards starting with 455598 are issued in United Kingdom (GB).
Can BIN 455598 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.