BIN 455688

BIN 455688 belongs to a Visa debit gold card issued by Banque Pouyanne in France.

BIN / IIN455688
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelGold
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Banque Pouyanne
Country🇫🇷France(FR)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 455688 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Banque Pouyanne and comes from France. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 455688 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 455688?

BIN 455688 is issued by Banque Pouyanne in France.

Is BIN 455688 a credit or debit card?

BIN 455688 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 455688 from?

Cards starting with 455688 are issued in France (FR).

Can BIN 455688 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.