BIN 461779

BIN 461779 belongs to a Visa debit card issued by Cimb Thai Bank Public Co., LTD. in Thailand.

BIN / IIN461779
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelNot specified
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Cimb Thai Bank Public Co., LTD.
Country🇹🇭Thailand(TH)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 461779 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Cimb Thai Bank Public Co., LTD. and comes from Thailand. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 461779 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 461779?

BIN 461779 is issued by Cimb Thai Bank Public Co., LTD. in Thailand.

Is BIN 461779 a credit or debit card?

BIN 461779 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 461779 from?

Cards starting with 461779 are issued in Thailand (TH).

Can BIN 461779 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.