BIN 463228

BIN 463228 belongs to a Visa credit corporate t&e card issued by Idfc First Bank, LTD. in India.

BIN / IIN463228
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelCorporate T&e
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankIdfc First Bank, LTD.
Country🇮🇳India(IN)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 463228 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Idfc First Bank, LTD. and comes from India. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 463228 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 463228?

BIN 463228 is issued by Idfc First Bank, LTD. in India.

Is BIN 463228 a credit or debit card?

BIN 463228 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 463228 from?

Cards starting with 463228 are issued in India (IN).

Can BIN 463228 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.