BIN 471788
BIN 471788 belongs to a Visa debit business card issued by Mercantile Bank Of Michigan in United States.
| BIN / IIN | 471788 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Business |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Mercantile Bank Of Michigan |
| Issuer phone | +18004538700 |
| Issuer website | https://mercbank.com |
| Country | 🇺🇸United States(US) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 471788 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Mercantile Bank Of Michigan and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 471788 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 471788?
BIN 471788 is issued by Mercantile Bank Of Michigan in United States.
Is BIN 471788 a credit or debit card?
BIN 471788 is a debit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 471788 from?
Cards starting with 471788 are issued in United States (US).
Can BIN 471788 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.