BIN 474573

BIN 474573 belongs to a Visa debit classic card issued by Brd - Groupe Societe Generale, S.A. in Romania.

BIN / IIN474573
Card brandVisa
Card typeDebit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Brd - Groupe Societe Generale, S.A.
Issuer websitehttp://www.brd.ro
Country🇷🇴Romania(RO)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 474573 runs on the Visa network, is a debit card, was issued by Brd - Groupe Societe Generale, S.A. and comes from Romania. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 474573 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 474573?

BIN 474573 is issued by Brd - Groupe Societe Generale, S.A. in Romania.

Is BIN 474573 a credit or debit card?

BIN 474573 is a debit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 474573 from?

Cards starting with 474573 are issued in Romania (RO).

Can BIN 474573 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.