BIN 489915

BIN 489915 belongs to a Visa credit gold card in United States.

BIN / IIN489915
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelGold
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 489915 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 489915 FAQ

Is BIN 489915 a credit or debit card?

BIN 489915 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 489915 from?

Cards starting with 489915 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 489915 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.