BIN 490132

BIN 490132 belongs to a Visa credit classic card issued by First National Bank Of Botswana, LTD. in Botswana.

BIN / IIN490132
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelClassic
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank First National Bank Of Botswana, LTD.
Issuer websitehttp://www.fnbbotswana.co.bw
Country🇧🇼Botswana(BW)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 490132 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by First National Bank Of Botswana, LTD. and comes from Botswana. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 490132 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 490132?

BIN 490132 is issued by First National Bank Of Botswana, LTD. in Botswana.

Is BIN 490132 a credit or debit card?

BIN 490132 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 490132 from?

Cards starting with 490132 are issued in Botswana (BW).

Can BIN 490132 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.