BIN 491776

BIN 491776 belongs to a Visa credit card in United States.

BIN / IIN491776
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelNot specified
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 491776 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 491776 FAQ

Is BIN 491776 a credit or debit card?

BIN 491776 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 491776 from?

Cards starting with 491776 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 491776 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.