BIN 493714
BIN 493714 belongs to a Visa credit purchasing card issued by Sbm Bank (India), LTD. in India.
| BIN / IIN | 493714 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Purchasing |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Sbm Bank (India), LTD. |
| Country | 🇮🇳India(IN) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 493714 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Sbm Bank (India), LTD. and comes from India. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 493714 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 493714?
BIN 493714 is issued by Sbm Bank (India), LTD. in India.
Is BIN 493714 a credit or debit card?
BIN 493714 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 493714 from?
Cards starting with 493714 are issued in India (IN).
Can BIN 493714 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.