BIN 494854

BIN 494854 belongs to a Visa credit card in Korea, Republic Of.

BIN / IIN494854
Card brandVisa
Card typeCredit
Card levelNot specified
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇰🇷Korea, Republic Of(KR)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 494854 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card and comes from Korea, Republic Of. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 494854 FAQ

Is BIN 494854 a credit or debit card?

BIN 494854 is a credit card on the Visa network.

What country is BIN 494854 from?

Cards starting with 494854 are issued in Korea, Republic Of (KR).

Can BIN 494854 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.