BIN 496690
BIN 496690 belongs to a Visa credit business card issued by Glacier Bank in United States.
| BIN / IIN | 496690 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Business |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Glacier Bank |
| Issuer phone | +18007354371 |
| Issuer website | https://www.glacierbank.com |
| Country | 🇺🇸United States(US) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 496690 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Glacier Bank and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 496690 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 496690?
BIN 496690 is issued by Glacier Bank in United States.
Is BIN 496690 a credit or debit card?
BIN 496690 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 496690 from?
Cards starting with 496690 are issued in United States (US).
Can BIN 496690 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.