BIN 498724
BIN 498724 belongs to a Visa credit gold card issued by Turkiye Finans Katilim Bankasi, A.S. in Turkey.
| BIN / IIN | 498724 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Visa |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Gold |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Turkiye Finans Katilim Bankasi, A.S. |
| Issuer website | http://www.turkiyefinans.com.tr |
| Country | 🇹🇷Turkey(TR) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 498724 runs on the Visa network, is a credit card, was issued by Turkiye Finans Katilim Bankasi, A.S. and comes from Turkey. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Visa cards, use Visa test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 498724 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 498724?
BIN 498724 is issued by Turkiye Finans Katilim Bankasi, A.S. in Turkey.
Is BIN 498724 a credit or debit card?
BIN 498724 is a credit card on the Visa network.
What country is BIN 498724 from?
Cards starting with 498724 are issued in Turkey (TR).
Can BIN 498724 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.