BIN 502973

BIN 502973 belongs to a Maestro debit electron card issued by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. (Bbva) in Spain.

BIN / IIN502973
Card brandMaestro
Card typeDebit
Card levelElectron
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankBanco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. (Bbva)
Issuer phone+34912249426
Issuer websitehttp://www.bbva.es
Country🇪🇸Spain(ES)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 502973 runs on the Maestro network, is a debit card, was issued by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. (Bbva) and comes from Spain. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Maestro cards, use Maestro test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 502973 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 502973?

BIN 502973 is issued by Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria S.A. (Bbva) in Spain.

Is BIN 502973 a credit or debit card?

BIN 502973 is a debit card on the Maestro network.

What country is BIN 502973 from?

Cards starting with 502973 are issued in Spain (ES).

Can BIN 502973 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.