BIN 508811

BIN 508811 belongs to a RuPay debit prepaid platinum card in India.

BIN / IIN508811
Card brandRuPay
Card typeDebit
Card levelPrepaid Platinum
PrepaidYes
Issuing bank Unknown
Country🇮🇳India(IN)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 508811 runs on the RuPay network, is a debit card and comes from India. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles RuPay cards, use RuPay test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 508811 FAQ

Is BIN 508811 a credit or debit card?

BIN 508811 is a debit card on the RuPay network, and it is prepaid.

What country is BIN 508811 from?

Cards starting with 508811 are issued in India (IN).

Can BIN 508811 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.