BIN 512011
BIN 512011 belongs to a Mastercard credit card in Peru.
| BIN / IIN | 512011 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Unknown |
| Country | 🇵🇪Peru(PE) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 512011 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card and comes from Peru. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 512011 FAQ
Is BIN 512011 a credit or debit card?
BIN 512011 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 512011 from?
Cards starting with 512011 are issued in Peru (PE).
Can BIN 512011 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.