BIN 512057
BIN 512057 belongs to a Mastercard credit gold card issued by Standard Bank Of South Africa, LTD. in South Africa.
| BIN / IIN | 512057 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Gold |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Standard Bank Of South Africa, LTD. |
| Issuer phone | +27860123000 |
| Issuer website | http://www.standardbank.co.za |
| Country | 🇿🇦South Africa(ZA) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 512057 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Standard Bank Of South Africa, LTD. and comes from South Africa. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 512057 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 512057?
BIN 512057 is issued by Standard Bank Of South Africa, LTD. in South Africa.
Is BIN 512057 a credit or debit card?
BIN 512057 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 512057 from?
Cards starting with 512057 are issued in South Africa (ZA).
Can BIN 512057 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.