BIN 512649

BIN 512649 belongs to a Mastercard credit standard card issued by Magyar Cetelem Bank Rt. in Hungary.

BIN / IIN512649
Card brandMastercard
Card typeCredit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Magyar Cetelem Bank Rt.
Issuer phone+3614586070
Issuer websitehttp://www.cetelem.hu
Country🇭🇺Hungary(HU)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 512649 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Magyar Cetelem Bank Rt. and comes from Hungary. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 512649 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 512649?

BIN 512649 is issued by Magyar Cetelem Bank Rt. in Hungary.

Is BIN 512649 a credit or debit card?

BIN 512649 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 512649 from?

Cards starting with 512649 are issued in Hungary (HU).

Can BIN 512649 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.