BIN 512906
BIN 512906 belongs to a Mastercard debit classic card issued by Plainscapital Bank in United States.
| BIN / IIN | 512906 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Classic |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Plainscapital Bank |
| Issuer phone | +18887651765 |
| Issuer website | https://www.plainscapital.com |
| Country | 🇺🇸United States(US) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 512906 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Plainscapital Bank and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 512906 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 512906?
BIN 512906 is issued by Plainscapital Bank in United States.
Is BIN 512906 a credit or debit card?
BIN 512906 is a debit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 512906 from?
Cards starting with 512906 are issued in United States (US).
Can BIN 512906 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.