BIN 516353

BIN 516353 belongs to a Mastercard debit prepaid platinum travel card issued by Commercial Bank Of Kuwait S.a.k. in Kuwait.

BIN / IIN516353
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelPrepaid Platinum Travel
PrepaidYes
Issuing bank Commercial Bank Of Kuwait S.a.k.
Country🇰🇼Kuwait(KW)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 516353 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Commercial Bank Of Kuwait S.a.k. and comes from Kuwait. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 516353 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 516353?

BIN 516353 is issued by Commercial Bank Of Kuwait S.a.k. in Kuwait.

Is BIN 516353 a credit or debit card?

BIN 516353 is a debit card on the Mastercard network, and it is prepaid.

What country is BIN 516353 from?

Cards starting with 516353 are issued in Kuwait (KW).

Can BIN 516353 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.