BIN 518192
BIN 518192 belongs to a Mastercard credit standard card issued by Jammu & Kashmir Bank LTD. in India.
| BIN / IIN | 518192 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Standard |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Jammu & Kashmir Bank LTD. |
| Country | 🇮🇳India(IN) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 518192 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Jammu & Kashmir Bank LTD. and comes from India. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 518192 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 518192?
BIN 518192 is issued by Jammu & Kashmir Bank LTD. in India.
Is BIN 518192 a credit or debit card?
BIN 518192 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 518192 from?
Cards starting with 518192 are issued in India (IN).
Can BIN 518192 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.