BIN 521017
BIN 521017 belongs to a Mastercard debit prepaid card issued by Rakuten Card Co.,ltd. in Japan.
| BIN / IIN | 521017 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Prepaid |
| Prepaid | Yes |
| Issuing bank | Rakuten Card Co.,ltd. |
| Country | 🇯🇵Japan(JP) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 521017 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Rakuten Card Co.,ltd. and comes from Japan. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 521017 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 521017?
BIN 521017 is issued by Rakuten Card Co.,ltd. in Japan.
Is BIN 521017 a credit or debit card?
BIN 521017 is a debit card on the Mastercard network, and it is prepaid.
What country is BIN 521017 from?
Cards starting with 521017 are issued in Japan (JP).
Can BIN 521017 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.