BIN 525438

BIN 525438 belongs to a Mastercard credit standard card issued by U.S. Bank National Association in United States.

BIN / IIN525438
Card brandMastercard
Card typeCredit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankU.S. Bank National Association
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 525438 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by U.S. Bank National Association and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 525438 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 525438?

BIN 525438 is issued by U.S. Bank National Association in United States.

Is BIN 525438 a credit or debit card?

BIN 525438 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 525438 from?

Cards starting with 525438 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 525438 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.