BIN 535548

BIN 535548 belongs to a Mastercard debit standard card issued by Alpha Bank in Greece.

BIN / IIN535548
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankAlpha Bank
Issuer phone801 11 326 0000
Issuer websitehttp://www.alpha.gr
Country🇬🇷Greece(GR)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 535548 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Alpha Bank and comes from Greece. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 535548 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 535548?

BIN 535548 is issued by Alpha Bank in Greece.

Is BIN 535548 a credit or debit card?

BIN 535548 is a debit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 535548 from?

Cards starting with 535548 are issued in Greece (GR).

Can BIN 535548 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.