BIN 540385

BIN 540385 belongs to a Mastercard debit enhanced card issued by Citibank N.A. in United States.

BIN / IIN540385
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelEnhanced
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankCitibank N.A.
Issuer websitehttps://www.citibank.com.vn
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 540385 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Citibank N.A. and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 540385 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 540385?

BIN 540385 is issued by Citibank N.A. in United States.

Is BIN 540385 a credit or debit card?

BIN 540385 is a debit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 540385 from?

Cards starting with 540385 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 540385 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.