BIN 542573

BIN 542573 belongs to a Mastercard credit standard card issued by Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union in United States.

BIN / IIN542573
Card brandMastercard
Card typeCredit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bankSchoolsfirst Federal Credit Union
Issuer phone+18004628328
Issuer websitehttps://www.schoolsfirstfcu.org
Country🇺🇸United States(US)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 542573 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union and comes from United States. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 542573 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 542573?

BIN 542573 is issued by Schoolsfirst Federal Credit Union in United States.

Is BIN 542573 a credit or debit card?

BIN 542573 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 542573 from?

Cards starting with 542573 are issued in United States (US).

Can BIN 542573 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.