BIN 547048

BIN 547048 belongs to a Mastercard debit standard card issued by Swedbank in Sweden.

BIN / IIN547048
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelStandard
PrepaidNo
Issuing bank Swedbank
Issuer phone+46858590000
Issuer websitehttps://www.swedbank.com
Country🇸🇪Sweden(SE)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 547048 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Swedbank and comes from Sweden. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 547048 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 547048?

BIN 547048 is issued by Swedbank in Sweden.

Is BIN 547048 a credit or debit card?

BIN 547048 is a debit card on the Mastercard network.

What country is BIN 547048 from?

Cards starting with 547048 are issued in Sweden (SE).

Can BIN 547048 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.