BIN 549602

BIN 549602 belongs to a Mastercard debit prepaid business card issued by Entropay, LTD. in Malta.

BIN / IIN549602
Card brandMastercard
Card typeDebit
Card levelPrepaid Business
PrepaidYes
Issuing bankEntropay, LTD.
Country🇲🇹Malta(MT)

What this BIN tells you

A card that starts with 549602 runs on the Mastercard network, is a debit card, was issued by Entropay, LTD. and comes from Malta. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.

A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.

BIN 549602 FAQ

Which bank issued BIN 549602?

BIN 549602 is issued by Entropay, LTD. in Malta.

Is BIN 549602 a credit or debit card?

BIN 549602 is a debit card on the Mastercard network, and it is prepaid.

What country is BIN 549602 from?

Cards starting with 549602 are issued in Malta (MT).

Can BIN 549602 identify a cardholder?

No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.