BIN 552407
BIN 552407 belongs to a Mastercard credit world card issued by Hana Card in Korea, Republic Of.
| BIN / IIN | 552407 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | World |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Hana Card |
| Country | 🇰🇷Korea, Republic Of(KR) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 552407 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Hana Card and comes from Korea, Republic Of. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 552407 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 552407?
BIN 552407 is issued by Hana Card in Korea, Republic Of.
Is BIN 552407 a credit or debit card?
BIN 552407 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 552407 from?
Cards starting with 552407 are issued in Korea, Republic Of (KR).
Can BIN 552407 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.