BIN 552565
BIN 552565 belongs to a Mastercard credit platinum card issued by Citibank, N.A. (Venezuela) in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of.
| BIN / IIN | 552565 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Platinum |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Citibank, N.A. (Venezuela) |
| Country | 🇻🇪Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of(VE) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 552565 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Citibank, N.A. (Venezuela) and comes from Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 552565 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 552565?
BIN 552565 is issued by Citibank, N.A. (Venezuela) in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of.
Is BIN 552565 a credit or debit card?
BIN 552565 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 552565 from?
Cards starting with 552565 are issued in Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic Of (VE).
Can BIN 552565 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.