BIN 552685
BIN 552685 belongs to a Mastercard credit business card issued by Signet Bank AS in Latvia.
| BIN / IIN | 552685 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Business |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Signet Bank AS |
| Country | 🇱🇻Latvia(LV) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 552685 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Signet Bank AS and comes from Latvia. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 552685 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 552685?
BIN 552685 is issued by Signet Bank AS in Latvia.
Is BIN 552685 a credit or debit card?
BIN 552685 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 552685 from?
Cards starting with 552685 are issued in Latvia (LV).
Can BIN 552685 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.