BIN 553652
BIN 553652 belongs to a Mastercard credit black card issued by Banco Santander Rio SA in Argentina.
| BIN / IIN | 553652 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Black |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Banco Santander Rio SA |
| Issuer phone | +548002223050 |
| Issuer website | http://www.santanderrio.com.ar |
| Country | 🇦🇷Argentina(AR) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 553652 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Banco Santander Rio SA and comes from Argentina. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 553652 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 553652?
BIN 553652 is issued by Banco Santander Rio SA in Argentina.
Is BIN 553652 a credit or debit card?
BIN 553652 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 553652 from?
Cards starting with 553652 are issued in Argentina (AR).
Can BIN 553652 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.