BIN 556665
BIN 556665 belongs to a Mastercard credit corporate card issued by Hsbc Bank, A.S. in Turkey.
| BIN / IIN | 556665 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Mastercard |
| Card type | Credit |
| Card level | Corporate |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Hsbc Bank, A.S. |
| Issuer phone | +902123764000 |
| Issuer website | http://www.hsbc.com.tr |
| Country | 🇹🇷Turkey(TR) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 556665 runs on the Mastercard network, is a credit card, was issued by Hsbc Bank, A.S. and comes from Turkey. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Mastercard cards, use Mastercard test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 556665 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 556665?
BIN 556665 is issued by Hsbc Bank, A.S. in Turkey.
Is BIN 556665 a credit or debit card?
BIN 556665 is a credit card on the Mastercard network.
What country is BIN 556665 from?
Cards starting with 556665 are issued in Turkey (TR).
Can BIN 556665 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.