BIN 622045
BIN 622045 belongs to a Local Brand debit card issued by Macquarie Bank, LTD. in Australia.
| BIN / IIN | 622045 |
|---|---|
| Card brand | Local Brand |
| Card type | Debit |
| Card level | Not specified |
| Prepaid | No |
| Issuing bank | Macquarie Bank, LTD. |
| Issuer phone | (800) 245-555 |
| Issuer website | http://www.macquarie.com.au |
| Country | 🇦🇺Australia(AU) |
What this BIN tells you
A card that starts with 622045 runs on the Local Brand network, is a debit card, was issued by Macquarie Bank, LTD. and comes from Australia. Payment systems read these first six digits before anything else: to route the transaction to the right network, to apply interchange and currency rules, and to flag mismatches between the card's country and the buyer's location.
A BIN identifies a range of cards, never one account. Knowing it tells you nothing about any individual cardholder. To test how your checkout handles Local Brand cards, use generated test numbers for form validation, and your gateway's official sandbox cards for payment flows.
BIN 622045 FAQ
Which bank issued BIN 622045?
BIN 622045 is issued by Macquarie Bank, LTD. in Australia.
Is BIN 622045 a credit or debit card?
BIN 622045 is a debit card on the Local Brand network.
What country is BIN 622045 from?
Cards starting with 622045 are issued in Australia (AU).
Can BIN 622045 identify a cardholder?
No. A BIN covers every card in a range from one issuer. It identifies the bank, brand, type and country, not an individual account.